UNITED ^T ATFS
[…] of the United States Code. The provi-
sion that those civil actions are to be
brought "for the United States, or in
the name of the United States" is in-
serted in H. R. 6127 for the deliberate
purpose of depriving the individuals
charged with indirect contempt for sup-
posed violations of injunctions issued in
civil rights cases arising under sections
1971 and 1985 of title 42 of the United
States Code of the benefits of jury trials
and limited punishments to which they
would otherwise be entitled under sec-
tions 402 and 3691 of title 18 of the
United States Code Sections 402 and
3691 of title 18 of the code stipulate in
express terms that the right to demand
a trial by jury does not apply "to con-
tempts committed in disobedience of any
lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree,
or command entered in any suit or ac-
tion brought or prosecuted in the name
of. or on behalf of, the United States. "
This legislation, presented to us in a
cloak of alleged nobility, is in fact an
attempt to deprive the people, all of the
people, of the right clearly reserved to
them by the Constitution, "the trial of
all crimes shall be by jury." Congress
has enacted statutes which protect a